South Island Kendo Champs 2009 5th-6th December (Christchurch)

Results
Under 12 years Champion: Sotaro Ueda (Otago)
2nd: Brent Crichton (Invercargill)
3rd: Kohsuke Ueda (Otago)

Under 16 years
Champion: Corey Sutton (Invercargill)

Men’s Open
3rd: Corey Sutton (Invercargill)

Fighting Spirit Award
Hayden McClymont (Invercargill)

Grading Results (6th Dec, in Christchurch)
Congratulations!
6th Kyu: Naoki Ueda (Otago)
3rd Kyu: Richard Keen (Otago)
2 Dan: Corey Sutton (Invercargill)
Joanne Fukuda (Invercargill)

Kendo Event Results & Schedule

Congratulations on your grading.
Grading Results.

1 Dan Flora Brown
1 Kyu Stu Crichton, Sotaro Ueda
2 Kyu Hayden McClymont
3 Kyu Michael Wrigley
4 Kyu Glenn Knipe, Kohsuke Ueda, Brent Crichton, Danni Kelly-Shanks, Sam Kelly-Shanks
5 Kyu Sandra Wheeler, Christian Hardy
6 Kyu Nicholas Corbin, Michael Crichton
7 Kyu Devin Knipe, Ashleigh Knipe

Basic Skill Competition
1st, Team D: Joanne FUKUDA
Michael Wrigley
Brent Crichton
2nd, Team E: Corey Sutton
Richard Keen
Hayden McClymont
3rd, Team B: Shane Robinson
Stu Crichton
Kohsuke Ueda

Junior Competition

1st, Brent Crichton (Invercargill)
2nd, Sotaro Ueda (Otago)
3rd, Hayden McClymont (Invercargill)

Kyu Grade Competition

1st, Stu Crichton (Invercargill)
2nd, Michael Wrigley (Otago)
3rd, Sandra Wheeler (Otago)

Dan Grade Competition

1st, Joanne Fukuda
2nd, Bruce Middleton
3rd, Corey Sutton

Inter Club Competition

Winner: Otago Kendo Club

Kendo Awards
MVP: Hayden McClymont

MVP Nomination:Bruce Middleton, Shane Robinson, Joanne Fukuda, Sotaro Ueda, Hayden McClymont

Best Attended training 2009
Winner: Flora Brown, Brent Crichton (15y under)

Most improved skill 2009
Winner: John Benn

Most Improved Skill 2009 Nomination: Ricky Hartley, John Benn, Sandra Wheeler

Best Effort 2009
Winner: Danni Kelly-Shanks

Best Effort 2009 Nomination: SDanni Kelly-Shanks, Kohsuke Ueda

Invercargill Kendo Seminar & Grading
(6th, 7th and 8th November, Invercargill)
Guest Instructor:
Mr. Graham Sayer (6 Dan) and Hisashi Ikemoto (5 Dan)

InterClub Competition 2009

Congratulations on your grading.
Grading Results.

1 Dan Flora Brown
1 Kyu Stu Crichton, Sotaro Ueda
2 Kyu Hayden McClymont
3 Kyu Michael Wrigley
4 Kyu Glenn Knipe, Kohsuke Ueda, Brent Crichton, Danni Kelly-Shanks, Sam Kelly-Shanks
5 Kyu Sandra Wheeler, Christian Hardy
6 Kyu Nicholas Corbin, Michael Crichton
7 Kyu Devin Knipe, Ashleigh Knipe

Basic Skill Competition
1st, Team D: Joanne Fukuda, Michael Wrigley, Brent Crichton
2nd, Team E: Corey Sutton, Richard Keen, Hayden McClymont
3rd, Team B: Shane Robinson, Stu Crichton, Kohsuke Ueda

Junior Competition
1st, Brent Crichton (Invercargill)
2nd, Sotaro Ueda (Otago)
3rd, Hayden McClymont (Invercargill)

Kyu Grade Competition
1st, Stu Crichton (Invercargill)
2nd, Michael Wrigley (Otago)
3rd, Sandra Wheeler (Otago)

Dan Grade Competition
1st, Joanne Fukuda
2nd, Bruce Middleton
3rd, Corey Sutton

Inter Club Competition
Winner: Otago Kendo Club

Kendo Awards

MVP: Hayden McClymont

MVP Nomination:Bruce Middleton, Shane Robinson, Joanne Fukuda, Sotaro Ueda, Hayden McClymont

Best Attended training 2009
Winner: Flora Brown, Brent Crichton (15y under)

Most improved skill 2009
Winner: John Benn

Most Improved Skill 2009 Nomination: Ricky Hartley, John Benn, Sandra Wheeler

Best Effort 2009
Winner: Danni Kelly-Shanks

Best Effort 2009 Nomination: SDanni Kelly-Shanks, Kohsuke Ueda

Invercargill Kendo Seminar & Grading
(6th, 7th and 8th November, Invercargill)
Guest Instructor:
Mr. Graham Sayer (6 Dan) and Hisashi Ikemoto (5 Dan)

The New Zealand Kendo Federation National Championships held at Stadium Southland, 9-10 May 2009

NZ Junior Samurai Championship 2009(13 years and under):
1st: Sotaro Ueda (Otago Kendo Club)
2nd: Sam Kelly-Shanks (Invercargill Kendo Club)
3rd equal: Brent Crichton (Invercargill Kendo Club),
Kohsuke Ueda (Otago Kendo Club)

NZ Junior Open Champion 2009(15 years and under):
Corey Sutton (Invercargill Kendo Club)

NZ Men’s Kyu Grade Championship 2009:
1st: Conor Entwistle (Canterbury Kendo Club)
2nd: Christopher Cliff (Rembuden Kendo Club)
3rd: Stu Crichton (Invercargill Kendo Club)

NZ Women’s Open Championship 2009:
1st: Il Soo Koh (Auckland Kendo Club)
2nd: Kumi Senoue-Black (Rembuden Kendo Club)
3rd equal: Alicia Cavan (Canterbury Kendo Club)
Akiyo Ellin (Canterbury Kendo Club) 

NZ Men’s Open Championship 2009:
1st: Hisashi Ikemoto (Auckland Kendo Club)
2nd: Akira Nakamura (Auckland Kendo Club)
3rd equal: Walter McCahon (Rembuden Kendo Club)
Masaki Nakazono (Rembuden Kendo Club)

NZ Women’s Team Championship 2009:
1st: Canterbury Kendo Club (Alicia Cavan, Akiyo Ellin, Shinrii Sato)
2nd: Auckland Kendo Club (Jenny Choi, Il Soo Koh, Tammy Lin)
3rd: Invercargill Kendo Club (Flora Brown, Joanne Fukuda, Robyn Middleton)

NZ Men’s Team Championship 2009:
1st: Rembuden Kendo Club (Walter McCahon, Rob Challies, Christopher Cliff, Jongkwon Lee, Masaki Nakazono)
2nd: Canterbury Kendo Club (Conor Entwistle, Richard Lambie, Ramon Palmer, Eynon Phillips, David Wong)
3rd: Auckland Kendo Club (Philippe Gianni, Hisashi Ikemoto, Akira Nakamura, Ren Sayer, Alan Stephenson)

NZ Kendo Kata Championship 2009:
1st: Invercargill Kendo Club (John Benn, Bruce Middleton)
2nd: Canterbury Kendo Club (Alicia Cavan, David Wong)
3rd: Canterbury Kendo Club (Eynon Phillips, Shinrii Sato)
NZ Veteran’s Champion 2009:
 Ken Wells (Auckland Kendo Club)